Pokémon GO species base stats

Base stats determine attack, defense and stamina and hit points (HP) for every Pokémon GO species. These base stats are coming directly from the original Pokémon series.

To make this more visible and easier for trainers to compare the strength of their precious Pokémon, Niantic calculates a single number – the Combat Power (CP) – out of these base stats.  This number is displayed when you catch a Pokémon (it might display ‘???‘ if this is higher than the highest Pokémon CP you have) or look at the list in your Pokédex.

Combat Power (CP)

CP is calculated from the base stats and is an important value for gym defenders: the higher the CP, the higher the position of the Pokémon in the gym.

An attacker first must defeat the lower position Pokémon before being able to throw your Pokémon out the gym. Every 21 hours, you have a chance to collect 10 Poké-coins for every Pokémon sitting in a gym.

All base stats

Please find the sort-able table with all base stats below.

Name#HP RatioAttack RatioDefense RatioMin CP CapMax CP Cap
Bulbasaur190118118760982
Ivysaur212015115112701552
Venusaur316019819822012568
Charmander47811696627831
Charmeleon511615812912071484
Charizard615622317623082686
Squirtle78894122608809
Wartortle811812615510641324
Blastoise915817121019452292
Caterpie10905562257393
Metapod111004594272420
Butterfree1212016715114041702
Weedle13806355261397
Kakuna14904686253392
Beedrill1513016915014741778
Pidgey16808576414581
Pidgeotto171261171088521086
Pidgeot1816616615716741995
Rattata196010370417588
Raticate2011016114412661550
Spearow218011261489674
Fearow2213018213515061815
Ekans2370110102581779
Arbok2412016715814361737
Pikachu2570112101588788
Raichu2612019316516962025
Sandshrew271001261459481195
Sandslash2815018220219792328
Nidoran F291108694546736
Nidorina301401171269711219
Nidoqueen3118018017419902338
Nidoran M329210576548740
Nidorino3312213711210001252
Nidoking3416220415720322387
Clefairy351401071168521086
Clefable3619017817120042354
Vulpix377696122577774
Ninetales3814616920418222158
Jigglypuff392308044503713
Wigglytuff402801569315721906
Zubat41808376404569
Golbat4215016115315231830
Oddish43901311168361069
Gloom4412015313912341513
Vileplume4515020217020152368
Paras467012199629836
Parasect4712016514613641657
Venonat48120100102691903
Venomoth4914017915016201938
Diglett502010988286465
Dugtrio517016714710581334
Meowth52809281463638
Persian5313015013912591540
Psyduck5410012296747967
Golduck5516019116319272271
Mankey5680148877711002
Primeape5713020714417692105
Growlithe58110136968731111
Arcanine5918022716624512840
Poliwag608010182511695
Poliwhirl6113013013010561313
Poliwrath6218018218720862442
Abra63501951038741149
Kadabra648023213815221860
Alakazam6511027119424732887
Machop66140137889501200
Machoke6716017713015941910
Machamp6818023416224962889
Bellsprout6910013964695917
Weepinbell701301729511941475
Victreebel7116020713819212269
Tentacool728097182731957
Tentacruel7316016623720192374
Geodude74801321639411194
Graveler7511016419615041816
Golem7616021122925232917
Ponyta7710017013212201502
Rapidash7813020716719052252
Slowpoke791801091099541204
Slowbro8019017719421222482
Magnemite81501651288241084
Magneton8210022318218792237
Farfetch'd831041241188581092
Doduo8470158887751011
Dodrio8512021814517962139
Seel8613085128685899
Dewgong8718013918415801895
Grimer881601359010121270
Muk8921019018423332709
Shellder9060116168727959
Cloyster9110018632320882475
Gastly9260186707531002
Haunter939022311213981717
Gengar9412026115622302619
Onix9570852887541002
Drowzee9612089158765993
Hypno9717014421517192048
Krabby986018115610941386
Kingler9911024021423002695
Voltorb10080109114650857
Electrode10112017317915841900
Exeggcute1021201071408661102
Exeggutor10319023315825212917
Cubone10410090165722944
Marowak10512014420013931692
Hitmonlee10610022421120322406
Hitmonchan10710019321217552099
Lickitung10818010813710591323
Koffing109801191648511091
Weezing11013017422118422184
Rhyhorn11116014015713861680
Rhydon11221022220628843301
Chansey1135006017611121469
Tangela11413018320518662209
Kangaskhan11521018116521042464
Horsea11660129125698922
Seadra11711018718216531980
Goldeen118901231157821007
Seaking11916017515417162041
Staryu12060137112701927
Starmie12112021018419492303
Mr. Mime1228019223316371984
Scyther12314021817021012464
Jynx12413022318221422512
Electabuzz12513019817318552196
Magmar12613020616919072255
Pinsir12713023819723792770
Tauros12815019819721262488
Magikarp1294029102116220
Gyarados13019023719728643281
Lapras13126018619025822981
Ditto132969191531718
Eevee133110104121749969
Vaporeon13426020517727473157
Jolteon13513023220123422730
Flareon13613024620425022905
Porygon13713015313912851568
Omanyte1387015517410681346
Omastar13914020722723052685
Kabuto140601481629111173
Kabutops14112022020321452518
Aerodactyl14216022116422362609
Snorlax14332019019029263355
Articuno14418019224925392933
Zapdos14518025318829073330
Moltres14618025118428533273
Dratini1478211994653861
Dragonair14812216313813211610
Dragonite14918226320131423582
Mewtwo15021233020042444760
Mew15120021021026883091
Chikorita1529092122602802
Bayleef15312012215510391296
Meganium15416016820218862227
Cyndaquil1557811696627831
Quilava15611615812912071484
Typhlosion15715622317623082686
Totodile1581001171167871012
Croconaw15913015015113131599
Feraligatr16017020519723432721
Sentret161707977362519
Furret16217014813013741667
Hoothoot16312067101461641
Noctowl16420014517917142041
Ledyba1658072142479664
Ledian16611010720910131275
Spinarak1678010573501685
Ariados16814016112813461637
Crobat16917019417821082467
Chinchou1701501061068351068
Lanturn17125014614617422077
Pichu172407763241376
Cleffa1731007591447621
Igglybuff1741806934377540
Togepi1757067116377540
Togetic17611013919112581543
Natu1778013489706925
Xatu17813019214616521975
Mareep17911011482676887
Flaaffy18014014511211341402
Ampharos18118021117223192695
Bellossom18215016918617632093
Marill1831403793264420
Azumarill18420011215212201503
Sudowoodo18514016719817372065
Politoed18618017419220202372
Hoppip1877067101352509
Skiploom18811091127672882
Jumpluff18915011819712671554
Aipom1901101361129431188
Sunkern191605555197317
Sunflora19215018514817222049
Yanma1931301549410631327
Wooper1941107575425596
Quagsire19519015215216131930
Espeon19613026119425893001
Umbreon19719012625017152053
Murkrow1981201758711171393
Slowking19919017719421222482
Misdreavus20012016716714771782
Unown20196136917941023
Wobbuffet202380601067521024
Girafarig20314018213315511864
Pineco2041001081468151045
Forretress20515016124219162264
Dunsparce20620013113113241616
Gligar20713014320414541759
Steelix20815014833320662440
Snubbull209120137898841125
Granbull21018013721216721997
Qwilfish21113018414815941911
Scizor21214023619124102801
Shuckle2134017396134300
Heracross21416023418925422938
Sneasel21511018915715511868
Teddiursa216120142939371184
Ursaring21718023614423732760
Slugma2188011871555751
Magcargo21910013920912551544
Swinub2201009074484663
Piloswine22120018114719382285
Corsola2221101181569651214
Remoraid2237012769551749
Octillery22415019714117892124
Delibird2259012890720938
Mantine22613014826016992033
Skarmory22713014826016992033
Houndour22890152938691111
Houndoom22915022415921612529
Kingdra23015019419420672424
Phanpy2311801071079271175
Donphan23218021421426233022
Porygon223317019818321812546
Stantler23414619213216651989
Smeargle2351104088246390
Tyrogue236706464268404
Hitmontop23710017321415811905
Smoochum238901531169761231
Elekid239901351108391073
Magby240901511089301178
Miltank24119015721119632312
Blissey24251012922927533219
Raikou24318024121029263349
Entei24423023517629533378
Suicune24520018023524372824
Larvitar24610011593693905
Pupitar24714015513313211608
Tyranitar24820025121232283670
Lugia24921219332331543598
Ho-Oh25021226330141494650
Celebi25120021021026883091

More information

Base stats and CP are not the only things important to determine if a Pokémon will be a great defender or attacker.  Take a look at our table with the updated Gen 2 move-sets.

Visit my blog to stay updated of all changes!